What do Knights and knaves puzzles have to do with?

These puzzles have to do with a strange island inhabited by two types of people: people who only tell the truth (knights) and people who only tell lies (knaves). Raymond Smullyan collected dozens of puzzles like this in his book, What is the Name of This Book?.

Who are the Knights and knaves in the book?

These puzzles have to do with a strange island inhabited by two types of people: people who only tell the truth (knights) and people who only tell lies (knaves). Raymond Smullyan collected dozens of puzzles like this in his book, What is the Name of This Book?. The following list progresses quickly from easy to very difficult.

How do you solve the White Queen puzzle?

This puzzle begins as Lara enters the main study hall in Croft Manor. Upon entering, she brings out a hand-drawn map with the first clue you’ll need for solving the White Queen puzzle. The drawing contains the following coordinates: 30 N and 90 E. Your first task is to input these coordinates onto the golden globe on the far side of the study.

Do You Say Yes or no in Knights and knaves?

On yet another island, the inhabitants are all either knights or knaves, and though they understand English, they will not utter the words Yes and No. They use “Ja” and “Da,” but we do not know which means Yes and which means No.

What does ja mean in Knights and knaves?

On yet another island, the inhabitants are all either knights or knaves, and though they understand English, they will not utter the words Yes and No. They use “Ja” and “Da,” but we do not know which means Yes and which means No. Upon encountering an inhabitant of this island, you ask, “Does Ja mean Yes?” He answers, “Ja.”

Can a Knave lie if the path is correct?

First of all, suppose that the person is a knight and the path is correct. The knight answers yes. If the person is a knight and the path is not correct, then the knight will answer no. If the person is a knave and the path is correct, then the knave would lie and say no if asked.

Are there two types of knights and knaves?

For this logic puzzle, imagine there are two types of people, knights and knaves. Knights only tell the truth, while Knaves only tell lies. There are many variations of this puzzle, but most involve asking a question to figure out who is the knight and who is the knave.

What happens if a Knight says no to a Knave?

If the person is a knight and the path is not correct, then the knight will answer no. If the person is a knave and the path is correct, then the knave would lie and say no if asked. However, you are asking if he would say yes if asked, so he must lie and say yes.

You Might Also Like