Which of the following statement is correct Knights speak the truth?

Knights only speak the truth. Knaves only speak lies. Spies are alternators, they speak both truths and lies in. alternate sentences either way.

Who is the Knight knave and spy?

On the fabled Island of Knights and Knaves, we meet three people, A, B, and C, one of whom is a knight, one a knave, and one a spy. The knight always tells the truth, the knave always lies, and the spy can either lie or tell the truth.

Who are the Knights, Knaves and spies of the island?

There are inhabitants of an island on which there are three kinds of people: Spies who can either lie or tell the truth. You encounter three people, A, B, and C. You know one of these people is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy. Each of the three people knows the type of person each of other two is.

How to deduce Knight, knaves and spies?

To get the solution, First assume, A is knight and will always tells the truth. Then as per his statement, C is the knave and so what he said will be false. That means he is not a spy. B is the spy and his statement A is the knight is random (true here). This is the only case in which the statements didn’t contradict.

Who are the Knights and knaves in the book?

These puzzles have to do with a strange island inhabited by two types of people: people who only tell the truth (knights) and people who only tell lies (knaves). Raymond Smullyan collected dozens of puzzles like this in his book, What is the Name of This Book?. The following list progresses quickly from easy to very difficult.

Which is correct a knave or a spy?

Which doesn’t contradict since A is the knave already. That means, either B or C is Knight. If B is Knight his statement “A is knight” is false and it contradicts. If C is Knight his statement “I am the spy” is wrong and it contradicts. So this combination A is Knave, B is knight/Spy, C is Knight/Spy is wrong.

You Might Also Like