Peter being the always lying twin what would be his answer? The true answer to the question, “Is Paul the always lying one?” being NO, Peter has to reverse the truth and must answer, “Yes.” And that has been the answer you have got.
Which brother is lying riddle?
So say you asked the liar “What would your brother say?” Well, the liar would know his brother was honest and he would say the left side, but since the liar lies, he would say right. If you asked the honest twin the same question, he would say right, because he knows his brother will lie.
What was puzzling thing about the twins?
Explanation: A puzzle of identical twins. Suppose there are two identical twin brothers, one who always lies and the other who always tells the truth. Now, the truth teller is also totally accurate in all his beliefs; all true propositions he believes to be true and all false propositions he believes to be false.
How are twins born in different years riddle?
Now these twins have a birthday riddle for the ages: How could they be twins, yet have different birth years? Answer: The time-skewing magic of New Year’s Eve.
When did twins mix up?
Two pairs of identical twins who were mixed up soon after they were born in 1988 and grew up apart, find each other 25 years later through a combination of chance events.
What’s the answer to all the riddles about twins?
Answer for Riddle #1: He is “twenty-two” as in “20 too”, as in twenty as well. Answer for Riddle #2: They are part of a set of triplets. Answer for Riddle #3: The question one could ask is, “If I were to ask your brother whether you always tell the truth, what would he say?”
How are two girls born at the same time but not twins?
Riddle #5: Two girls have the same parents and were born at the same hour of the same day of the same month but they are not twins. How can this be possible? Answer for Riddle #1: He is “twenty-two” as in “20 too”, as in twenty as well.
Is there a puzzle of identical twins that works?
There is a similar puzzle to the one you put on your webpage. It goes like this: Suppose there are twin brothers, one which always tells the truth and one which always lies. (So in this case they both know what is true and false, or as you put it, both are accurate in their knowledge.)
Are there twin brothers that always tell the truth?
Riddle #3: Suppose there are twin brothers, one which always tells the truth and one which always lies. (So, in this case, they both know what is true and false, or as you put it, both are accurate in their knowledge.)