Who are the Knights, Knaves, and normals?

Knights, Knaves, and Normals: On a neighboring island there are three types of people: knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and normals who sometimes lie and sometimes tell the truth. Scenario 1: You have just left the island of knights and knaves and land on this neighboring island.

Is there a way to solve Knights and knaves questions?

A Method of Solving Knights-And-Knaves Questions A Method of Solving Knights-And-Knaves Questions There is an island far ofi in the Paciflc, called the Island of Knights and Knaves. On this island, there are people called knights, who always tell the truth, and people called knaves, who always lie. The two types are indistinguishable by sight. 1.

Are there Knights and knaves on this island?

On this island, there are people called knights, who always tell the truth, and people called knaves, who always lie. The two types are indistinguishable by sight. 1. You meet two people, A and B. A says: \\I’m a knave but B isn’t.” What are A and B? 2. Suppose A says: \\If I am a knight, then so is B.” Can it be determined what A and B are? 3.

Can a Knight tell the truth if he is a Knave?

If that is the case, C must be lying, for if all 3 were knaves, C would be telling the truth, which is impossible. C is a knave. B may be telling the truth, because C is a knave and if B is telling the truth, then A is lying. (possible scenario A- Knave, B-Knight, C-Knave). Suppose instead that A is a knight, then there are 2 knights.

How to solve the Knights and knaves problem?

If A and B are both lying, then they must all 3 be knaves (~A,~B,~C). This version has 3 possible solutions. They are all knaves, A is the only knave; or A is the only knight. You could use your own defined connective like O N E ( A, B, C) that returns True iff exactly one of the variables returns True.

Which is a Knight, a knave or a Knight?

C is a knave. B may be telling the truth, because C is a knave and if B is telling the truth, then A is lying. (possible scenario A- Knave, B-Knight, C-Knave). Suppose instead that A is a knight, then there are 2 knights. We have already established that C is a knave, so B must be a knight.

You Might Also Like